Page 1 of 1

MIniDLNA cron job inside WebGUI

Posted: 17 Mar 2019 13:29
by jerryone
Hi all,

i have look inside of this forum and i have found only this:

/usr/local/etc/rc.d/minidlna rescan

this i have put here see picture attached.

there is other command ? that i need to use.

i whant this to make me a cron job every 5 minutes of the database or 10 min, not to enter every time in server to push the button Rescan. Sometimes i'm not home and only my wife and kid and tray to explain to them how to do it easy not ? :)

Thanks for support !

P.S. this command i have take it from an old thread in this forum when jails need to be declared. Thanks in advance!

Re: MIniDLNA cron job inside WebGUI

Posted: 18 Mar 2019 15:40
by Brahiewahiewa
MiniDLNA doesn't require that many rescans. Have you checked the Inotify checkbox on the miniDLNA properties page?

Re: MIniDLNA cron job inside WebGUI

Posted: 18 Mar 2019 16:06
by jerryone
Yes! But doesn't work that way i need the cron! To finish with this small problem!

Re: MIniDLNA cron job inside WebGUI

Posted: 18 Mar 2019 16:44
by alexey123
As for me inotify work perfect.

About rescan over cronjob.

You cannot run rescan job from webgui, because .... I need write many worlds about it

Just define job and check how it work

Code: Select all

/etc/rc.d/minidlna rescan

Re: MIniDLNA cron job inside WebGUI

Posted: 18 Mar 2019 16:52
by ms49434
jerryone wrote:
18 Mar 2019 16:06
Yes! But doesn't work that way i need the cron! To finish with this small problem!
the command to initiate a rescan is:

Code: Select all

service minidlna rescan

Re: MIniDLNA cron job inside WebGUI

Posted: 19 Mar 2019 17:51
by jerryone
ms49434 wrote:
18 Mar 2019 16:52
jerryone wrote:
18 Mar 2019 16:06
Yes! But doesn't work that way i need the cron! To finish with this small problem!
the command to initiate a rescan is:

Code: Select all

service minidlna rescan

Thanks,

Re: MIniDLNA cron job inside WebGUI

Posted: 19 Mar 2019 17:55
by jerryone
There is also a cron that is doing inotfy job but right?! Because i am thinking that when i am using this cron job DLNA lose database an it's taking TV out of movie! :( That min's i have to change rescan to 4h !

Thanks for all your help!