Latest News:
2019-02-21: XigmaNAS 12.0.0.4.6536 - BETA released!
2019-02-21: XigmaNAS 11.2.0.4.6536 - released!

We really need "Your" help on XigmaNAS https://translations.launchpad.net/xigmanas translations. Please help today!

Producing and hosting XigmaNAS cost money, please consider a donation to our project so we can continue to offer you the best.
We need your support! eg: PAYPAL

disks shows 'unknown or unformatted'

If you are new on this forum and you don't know where to post please use this sub-forum. Somebody will answer your question and/or will move your topic into the right sub-forum.
Forum rules
Set-Up GuideFAQsForum Rules
Post Reply
chachi420
Starter
Starter
Posts: 57
Joined: 26 May 2014 22:35
Status: Offline

disks shows 'unknown or unformatted'

#1

Post by chachi420 » 09 Feb 2019 08:02

Hello everyone,
I basically just did a fresh install of xigmanas and then restored using backup configuration. But after restoring configuration, my softraid disks, show up as unknown or unformatted. Everything works just fine though. I'm just wondering if this is normal or is there something I need to fix?
Of note: the sandisk, idc about because i have linux on it just in case if i need to access an OS in case of emergency. The first 2 drives are my raid 1 and that's the ones i am pointing to. Thanks for your help
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

User avatar
raulfg3
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 4728
Joined: 22 Jun 2012 22:13
Location: Madrid (ESPAÑA)
Contact:
Status: Offline

Re: disks shows 'unknown or unformatted'

#2

Post by raulfg3 » 09 Feb 2019 08:39

in the same page , use button : Clean config & import disk.


and searh for this phrase on forums, is widely explained
12.0.0.4 - BETA (revision 6412)+OBI on SUPERMICRO X8SIL-F 8GB of ECC RAM, 12x3TB disk in 3 vdev in RaidZ1 = 32TB Raw size only 22TB usable

Wiki
Last changes
Old Wiki

chachi420
Starter
Starter
Posts: 57
Joined: 26 May 2014 22:35
Status: Offline

Re: disks shows 'unknown or unformatted'

#3

Post by chachi420 » 10 Feb 2019 21:31

raulfg3 wrote:
09 Feb 2019 08:39
in the same page , use button : Clean config & import disk.


and searh for this phrase on forums, is widely explained
Hello,
Yes that worked. thank you. I did see that option but I was hesitant to do anything out of fear I might lose the data. Thank you again, it worked.

Post Reply

Return to “Newbie Questions”