Latest News:
*New 11.2 series Release:
2019-06-20: XigmaNAS 11.2.0.4.6766 - released!

*New 12.0 series Release:
2019-06-20: XigmaNAS 12.0.0.4.6766 - released!

We really need "Your" help on XigmaNAS https://translations.launchpad.net/xigmanas translations. Please help today!

Producing and hosting XigmaNAS costs money Please consider donating for our project so that we can continue to offer you the best.
We need your support! eg: PAYPAL

Cannot configure OPT1

NIC, network controllers, compatibility questions, WOL, wake on lan
Forum rules
Set-Up GuideFAQsForum Rules
Post Reply
biggsy
experienced User
experienced User
Posts: 80
Joined: 02 Jul 2012 10:24
Location: Sydney, Australia
Status: Offline

Cannot configure OPT1

#1

Post by biggsy » 11 Dec 2017 12:10

11.1.0.4 - Atomics (revision 4994)

I thought that a previous thread might have been my problem too but it does seem to be different.

I added a second (OPT1) interface but have been unable to configure an IP address, etc for it - through either the GUI or the console.

The GUI sees the second interface but does not provide a way to configure it.

When attempting to configure network interfaces through the console (option 1), I also see a message:

Code: Select all

Warning: A non-numeric value encountered in /etc/rc.initial.setports line 158
(Hope I've got that right. It doesn't display for very long.)

Option 2 on the console menu doesn't recognize that there are two interfaces (em0 and em1) configured. It only asks for the LAN interface config values.

BTW, is there some way to get the console menu to appear in an SSH (PuTTY) session? Trying to capture error messages like the above
is not easy.

Thanks

User avatar
raulfg3
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 4913
Joined: 22 Jun 2012 22:13
Location: Madrid (ESPAÑA)
Contact:
Status: Offline

Re: Cannot configure OPT1

#2

Post by raulfg3 » 11 Dec 2017 12:45

use shell menu, option 1 first and option 2 second.

Must work
12.0.0.4 - BETA (revision 6625)+OBI on SUPERMICRO X8SIL-F 8GB of ECC RAM, 12x3TB disk in 3 vdev in RaidZ1 = 32TB Raw size only 22TB usable

Wiki
Last changes
Old Wiki

biggsy
experienced User
experienced User
Posts: 80
Joined: 02 Jul 2012 10:24
Location: Sydney, Australia
Status: Offline

Re: Cannot configure OPT1

#3

Post by biggsy » 11 Dec 2017 21:00

Thanks raulfg3,

I tried a factory reset and using the console option 1 then option 2 but no luck.

Also tried adding a third interface to see if I could get around that warning message. All that did was produce two of the same warnings and the third interface was not listed in the console menu.

I'll try a clean install of the latest release.

biggsy
experienced User
experienced User
Posts: 80
Joined: 02 Jul 2012 10:24
Location: Sydney, Australia
Status: Offline

Re: Cannot configure OPT1

#4

Post by biggsy » 12 Dec 2017 11:40

Tried again and reinstalled build 4994 from Live USB to SSD through Option 9. Still no joy. (Also tried build 5017 but that didn't go well.)

I can add the interface OPT1 through Menu option 1 and it is listed after return to the Menu. However, I cannot configure an IP address, mask or gateway for it. Option 2 refuses to allow those details for anything other than the LAN interface.

I'm doing all this immediately after install and through the physical console. No Web GUI involved.

The same warning mentioned in the original post was repeated too. I've checked the SHA512 hash of the download and it's fine.

User avatar
tony1
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 172
Joined: 14 Jul 2016 19:04
Status: Offline

Re: Cannot configure OPT1

#5

Post by tony1 » 12 Dec 2017 14:52

after adding the interface reboot.
in the gui navigate to Network > Optional (OPT1)
in the right hand side check the box to activate and assign an IP address.
click save and reboot.
give that a try

biggsy
experienced User
experienced User
Posts: 80
Joined: 02 Jul 2012 10:24
Location: Sydney, Australia
Status: Offline

Re: Cannot configure OPT1

#6

Post by biggsy » 12 Dec 2017 21:23

Many thanks, Tony1.

Reboot after adding the interface through the console seems to have done the trick.

Perhaps I missed the "You must reboot . . ." after setting up the interface through the GUI. Maybe that button should be "Save and Reboot".

rwps
Starter
Starter
Posts: 31
Joined: 19 Sep 2012 13:55
Location: Australia
Status: Offline

Re: Cannot configure OPT1

#7

Post by rwps » 07 Nov 2018 02:15

biggsy wrote:
11 Dec 2017 12:10
11.1.0.4 - Atomics (revision 4994)
...
I added a second (OPT1) interface but have been unable to configure an IP address, etc for it - through either the GUI or the console.

The GUI sees the second interface but does not provide a way to configure it.
....
Option 2 on the console menu doesn't recognize that there are two interfaces (em0 and em1) configured. It only asks for the LAN interface config values.
Same issue for me, console & GUI show/recognise the 2nd interface OPT1. Configured in GUI & rebooted, configured in Console & rebooted. I've looked under NETWORK, and the submenus (Interface Management; LAN Management; Hosts....), but it shows as being "down" and no option to configure the IP for the OPT1 interface is available (the only option in the GUI is an "X" to delete it under NETWORK\INTERFACE MANAGEMENT).

The OPT1 port is connected to a router using DHCP with a different subnet (10.0....) to the router conncted to the original LAN port (192.168....). I've tried 3 different cables, but same result (no connection/Down).

Not sure where to go to next

EDIT:
This page seems to suggest a new menu option (INTERFACES\Optional 1 ) should be available
https://www.xigmanas.com/wiki/lib/exe/d ... t.edit.png

Is the fact that it is missing an issue
Version:> 12.0.0.4 - Reticulus (revision 6766)
Platform OS:> FreeBSD 12.0-RELEASE-p6 #0 r349200M: Wed Jun 19 20:27:52 CEST 2019
Platform:> x64-Full on Intel(R) Xeon(R) CPU E3-1265L V2 @ 2.50GHz
System:> HP ProLiant MicroServer Gen8
Ram:> 8gb
Pool:> 3x 3tb, 1x 4tb, one pool, raidz2
Donate to XigmaNAS:> I do, & it's a tiny price to pay to support the good work that provides the rock of my home network

jlagermann
NewUser
NewUser
Posts: 3
Joined: 24 Dec 2018 02:15
Status: Offline

Re: Cannot configure OPT1

#8

Post by jlagermann » 05 Feb 2019 21:04

I have the exact same issue. I rebooted multiple times with no luck. I normally only use Chrome browser, I tried with IE 11 and the OPT1 Interface is menu is available. Looks like a GUI bug.

rwps
Starter
Starter
Posts: 31
Joined: 19 Sep 2012 13:55
Location: Australia
Status: Offline

Re: Cannot configure OPT1

#9

Post by rwps » 24 Feb 2019 02:37

rwps wrote:
07 Nov 2018 02:15
....and no option to configure the IP for the OPT1 interface is available
... This page seems to suggest a new menu option (INTERFACES\Optional 1 ) should be available
And I've just had a look again, and see that I do now have an option to configure the IP, it is located at:
Network > Optional (OPT1)

Activated the OPT1 for DHCP on that page, and all is good. :D

Not sure if I was blind, or if that menu option has appeared another reboot.
Version:> 12.0.0.4 - Reticulus (revision 6766)
Platform OS:> FreeBSD 12.0-RELEASE-p6 #0 r349200M: Wed Jun 19 20:27:52 CEST 2019
Platform:> x64-Full on Intel(R) Xeon(R) CPU E3-1265L V2 @ 2.50GHz
System:> HP ProLiant MicroServer Gen8
Ram:> 8gb
Pool:> 3x 3tb, 1x 4tb, one pool, raidz2
Donate to XigmaNAS:> I do, & it's a tiny price to pay to support the good work that provides the rock of my home network

Post Reply

Return to “LAN , Network controllers”