*New 11.4 series Release:
2020-07-03: XigmaNAS 11.4.0.4.7633 - released!

*New 12.1 series Release:
2020-04-17: XigmaNAS 12.1.0.4.7542 - released


We really need "Your" help on XigmaNAS https://translations.launchpad.net/xigmanas translations. Please help today!

Producing and hosting XigmaNAS costs money. Please consider donating for our project so that we can continue to offer you the best.
We need your support! eg: PAYPAL

Cable CAT6? CAT5e? CCA?

NIC, network controllers, compatibility questions, WOL, wake on lan
Forum rules
Set-Up GuideFAQsForum Rules
Post Reply
kenZ71
Advanced User
Advanced User
Posts: 401
Joined: 27 Jun 2012 20:18
Location: Northeast, USA
Status: Offline

Cable CAT6? CAT5e? CCA?

#1

Post by kenZ71 »

I need to pull some new network cables to be used by desktop machines. Max run length will be 50 to 75 feet / 30 meters.

I may end up moving my NAS to run off these as well.

So what kind of cable do I want? Is copper clad aluminum (CCA) all that bad? Is CAT6 worth the extra cost?

Network is currently mostly gigabit over CAT5e and works well.

Finally any recommendations for a 16 port gigabits switch?

Thanks All!
11.2-RELEASE-p3 | ZFS Mirror - 2 x 8TB WD Red | 28GB ECC Ram
HP ML10v2 x64-embedded on Intel(R) Core(TM) i3-4150 CPU @ 3.50GHz

Extra memory so I can host a couple VMs
1) Unifi Controller on Ubuntu
2) Librenms on Ubuntu

User avatar
crowi
Forum Moderator
Forum Moderator
Posts: 1182
Joined: 21 Feb 2013 16:18
Location: Munich, Germany
Status: Offline

Re: Cable CAT6? CAT5e? CCA?

#2

Post by crowi »

New installations are currently made of CAT7 to be safe for future improvements, the extra costs are negligible.
At least take CAT6, if you buy new..
Switch: something like this is never wrong: http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/support/sw ... model.html
NAS 1: Milchkuh: Asrock C2550D4I, Intel Avoton C2550 Quad-Core, 16GB DDR3 ECC, 5x3TB WD Red RaidZ1 +60 GB SSD for ZIL/L2ARC, APC-Back UPS 350 CS, NAS4Free 11.0.0.4.3460 embedded
NAS 2: Backup: HP N54L, 8 GB ECC RAM, 4x4 TB WD Red, RaidZ1, NAS4Free 11.0.0.4.3460 embedded
NAS 3: Office: HP N54L, 8 GB ECC RAM, 2x3 TB WD Red, ZFS Mirror, APC-Back UPS 350 CS NAS4Free 11.0.0.4.3460 embedded

User avatar
apollo567
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 745
Joined: 23 Jun 2012 06:37
Location: Ludwigshafen, Germany
Status: Offline

Re: Cable CAT6? CAT5e? CCA?

#3

Post by apollo567 »

crowi wrote: Switch: something like this is never wrong: http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/support/sw ... model.html
Hm crowi, Isn't this one somewhat overdone for private Use ? It's about EUR 122 !
my NAS and its development until today: viewtopic.php?f=63&t=39&sid=039fed830cf ... 4d0abe4a04

User avatar
lindsay
Forum Moderator
Forum Moderator
Posts: 299
Joined: 23 Jun 2012 09:59
Location: Steinkjer,Norway
Status: Offline

Re: Cable CAT6? CAT5e? CCA?

#4

Post by lindsay »

I have CAT5e on some but planning CAT6 and later fibre.
When i am planning the network i use 20mm to pull cables in.

But 10Gbps switches cost a lot more than a 1Gbps managed switch
Protected by smoothiebox Red,Green,
Purple,Orange Zones/VLAN`s
Powered by AMD A10-6700T


XigmaNAS Box-1 11.2.0.4 - Omnius (revision 6625)
Platform : x64-embedded on 2X Intel(R) Xeon(R) CPU E5-2620 v4 @ 2.10GHz
Motherboard: ASUS Z10PA-D8, 2xSocket-2011-3
SATA Controllers : 1X Avago Technologies (LSI) SAS2008 and 1x Avago Technologies (LSI) SAS2308
Pool 1 (Media-Pool) 8X4TB in raidz2
Pool 2 (Media-Pool-2) 4X2TB in raidz2 and 2X2TB in mirror mirror and 2X3TB in mirror
Pool 3 (Media-Pool-3) 2X2TB in mirror and 2X4TB in mirror and 2X1TB in mirror

kenZ71
Advanced User
Advanced User
Posts: 401
Joined: 27 Jun 2012 20:18
Location: Northeast, USA
Status: Offline

Re: Cable CAT6? CAT5e? CCA?

#5

Post by kenZ71 »

apollo567 wrote:
crowi wrote: Switch: something like this is never wrong: http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/support/sw ... model.html
Hm crowi, Isn't this one somewhat overdone for private Use ? It's about EUR 122 !
Umm, yeah that Cisco looks like a bit of overkill for my needs.

For the distance I am going I don't see any compelling evidence that CAT 5e won't work. Will read a bit more but most likely will order a spool of CAT 5e tonight.
11.2-RELEASE-p3 | ZFS Mirror - 2 x 8TB WD Red | 28GB ECC Ram
HP ML10v2 x64-embedded on Intel(R) Core(TM) i3-4150 CPU @ 3.50GHz

Extra memory so I can host a couple VMs
1) Unifi Controller on Ubuntu
2) Librenms on Ubuntu

User avatar
crowi
Forum Moderator
Forum Moderator
Posts: 1182
Joined: 21 Feb 2013 16:18
Location: Munich, Germany
Status: Offline

Re: Cable CAT6? CAT5e? CCA?

#6

Post by crowi »

Hi Apollo,
Hm crowi, Isn't this one somewhat overdone for private Use ? It's about EUR 122 !
there was nothing mentioned for which use. with 16 Ports I assume small office use and for this I would recommend a good switch 8-)
NAS 1: Milchkuh: Asrock C2550D4I, Intel Avoton C2550 Quad-Core, 16GB DDR3 ECC, 5x3TB WD Red RaidZ1 +60 GB SSD for ZIL/L2ARC, APC-Back UPS 350 CS, NAS4Free 11.0.0.4.3460 embedded
NAS 2: Backup: HP N54L, 8 GB ECC RAM, 4x4 TB WD Red, RaidZ1, NAS4Free 11.0.0.4.3460 embedded
NAS 3: Office: HP N54L, 8 GB ECC RAM, 2x3 TB WD Red, ZFS Mirror, APC-Back UPS 350 CS NAS4Free 11.0.0.4.3460 embedded

User avatar
Lee Sharp
Advanced User
Advanced User
Posts: 255
Joined: 13 May 2013 21:12
Contact:
Status: Offline

Re: Cable CAT6? CAT5e? CCA?

#7

Post by Lee Sharp »

The cost of the cable is the smallest part of a cable install. Seriously, go Cat6 at least and Cat 7 if you can find it at a reasonable price. If you have to keep costs down, put on Cat5 ends, as those can be easily upgraded. You will thank yourself when you start seeing 10Gig to the desktop in the next 5 years.

As for switch... What do you need to do? If you want to bond nics, you will need LACP at least. Trend net has a solid switch for the price that does LACP. http://www.trendnet.com/products/prodde ... _TEG-240WS I have used it with several clients. But if you only plan on one link, any dumb gigabit switch will do. But keep in mind, 10gig is coming.

10 gig-e switch - $850
http://www.amazon.com/Netgear-ProSAFE-1 ... B00B46AEE6

Dual Port 10 gig-e - $450
http://www.amazon.com/Intel-Ethernet-Co ... 0077CS9UM/

Single Port 10 gig-e - $370
http://www.amazon.com/Ethernet-Converge ... 008NJPL7C/

User avatar
apollo567
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 745
Joined: 23 Jun 2012 06:37
Location: Ludwigshafen, Germany
Status: Offline

Re: Cable CAT6? CAT5e? CCA?

#8

Post by apollo567 »

Well how about such a 16 port switch vom DLink :
http://geizhals.de/d-link-go-sw-16g-a1087383.html
my NAS and its development until today: viewtopic.php?f=63&t=39&sid=039fed830cf ... 4d0abe4a04

kenZ71
Advanced User
Advanced User
Posts: 401
Joined: 27 Jun 2012 20:18
Location: Northeast, USA
Status: Offline

Re: Cable CAT6? CAT5e? CCA?

#9

Post by kenZ71 »

I found a 250 foot CAT 6 cable on Amazon should be here in a couple days.

Why a 16 port switch?

2 blue ray / Netflix/ Amazon video
5 pc's
1 network printer
1 wdtv
1 magic jack voip
1 kick ass NAS - NAS4Free of course!
1 Xbox

Probably missing a couple items too. Yeah I could go wireless with at least half those but I like the reliability of a wire.
11.2-RELEASE-p3 | ZFS Mirror - 2 x 8TB WD Red | 28GB ECC Ram
HP ML10v2 x64-embedded on Intel(R) Core(TM) i3-4150 CPU @ 3.50GHz

Extra memory so I can host a couple VMs
1) Unifi Controller on Ubuntu
2) Librenms on Ubuntu

User avatar
Lee Sharp
Advanced User
Advanced User
Posts: 255
Joined: 13 May 2013 21:12
Contact:
Status: Offline

Re: Cable CAT6? CAT5e? CCA?

#10

Post by Lee Sharp »

I do wireless network professionally, and I wire everything I can! The d-link Go series is not a bad switch for the money. No frills at all, but a decent switch.

kenZ71
Advanced User
Advanced User
Posts: 401
Joined: 27 Jun 2012 20:18
Location: Northeast, USA
Status: Offline

Re: Cable CAT6? CAT5e? CCA?

#11

Post by kenZ71 »

If anyone is curious the project is now done.

Used CAT 6 cable and 5e ends, seeing reliable gigabit network speeds. The cheap cable tester that came with my crimp tool complained about one or two wires, tried to use them anyway but only say Fast Ethernet speeds. Redid the crimp and / or punch down, now gigabit.

Foe those planning similar projects run phone lines FIRST! Phone cable being much thinner don't feed through narrow holes quite as easily as stiffer ethernet.

Running parallel to power lines also was no problem.
11.2-RELEASE-p3 | ZFS Mirror - 2 x 8TB WD Red | 28GB ECC Ram
HP ML10v2 x64-embedded on Intel(R) Core(TM) i3-4150 CPU @ 3.50GHz

Extra memory so I can host a couple VMs
1) Unifi Controller on Ubuntu
2) Librenms on Ubuntu

User avatar
Lee Sharp
Advanced User
Advanced User
Posts: 255
Joined: 13 May 2013 21:12
Contact:
Status: Offline

Re: Cable CAT6? CAT5e? CCA?

#12

Post by Lee Sharp »

Running parallel to power lines also was no problem.
That is the better shielding and isolation of CAT6 cable. But it is a pain to crimp... :)

Post Reply

Return to “LAN , Network controllers”