*New 12.1 series Release:
2019-11-08: XigmaNAS 12.1.0.4.7091 - released!

*New 11.3 series Release:
2019-10-19: XigmaNAS 11.3.0.4.7014 - released


We really need "Your" help on XigmaNAS https://translations.launchpad.net/xigmanas translations. Please help today!

Producing and hosting XigmaNAS costs money. Please consider donating for our project so that we can continue to offer you the best.
We need your support! eg: PAYPAL

4 NIC`s 2 different VLAN (services)

Routers, switch, hub, LAN, WAN, port forwarding, configuration etc go here
Forum rules
Set-Up GuideFAQsForum Rules
Post Reply
User avatar
lindsay
Forum Moderator
Forum Moderator
Posts: 308
Joined: 23 Jun 2012 09:59
Location: Steinkjer,Norway
Status: Offline

4 NIC`s 2 different VLAN (services)

#1

Post by lindsay » 30 Aug 2012 15:46

ON my LAN side i use a build in realtek and an intel card re0,em0
On the other OPT2,OPT3 is 2 intel cards em1,em2

LAN side has 192.168.0.0/24
OPT2/OPT3 is on 192.168.10.0/24

The question is will all services work on both?
Protected by smoothiebox Red,Green,
Purple,Orange Zones/VLAN`s
Powered by AMD A10-6700T


XigmaNAS Box-1 11.2.0.4 - Omnius (revision 6625)
Platform : x64-embedded on 2X Intel(R) Xeon(R) CPU E5-2620 v4 @ 2.10GHz
Motherboard: ASUS Z10PA-D8, 2xSocket-2011-3
SATA Controllers : 1X Avago Technologies (LSI) SAS2008 and 1x Avago Technologies (LSI) SAS2308
Pool 1 (Media-Pool) 8X4TB in raidz2
Pool 2 (Media-Pool-2) 4X2TB in raidz2 and 2X2TB in mirror mirror and 2X3TB in mirror
Pool 3 (Media-Pool-3) 2X2TB in mirror and 2X4TB in mirror and 2X1TB in mirror

User avatar
xr4t3d
Starter
Starter
Posts: 24
Joined: 26 Oct 2016 11:46
Location: Houston, TX, USA
Status: Offline

Re: 4 NIC`s 2 different VLAN (services)

#2

Post by xr4t3d » 26 Oct 2016 12:15

Lindsay,

Not sure if I'm too late or if you already fixed your inquiry, however better late than never?!?!

With regards to your question, I think I understand what you may be asking here. Judging on the devices, they are located on two separate subnet blocks.

LAN SIDE: 192.168.0.0/24
OPT2/OPT3: 192.168.10.0/24

Now, depending on if you router is able to support secondary IP addresses then sure, it may work. If this is a home setup, you may want to see about putting them on 1 subnet. Once either of these are accomplished your devices should work fine.

Also, I just realized you put VLAN in the subject line, with that being said, what pieces of equipment are you using? Cisco Routers/Switches?

Please let me know if you have any questions on this, I'm pretty sure we can figure this out!

Thanks | Regards,

John.
Thanks,

John

Linksys WRT 1900AC
DD-WRT v3.0-r28628 std (12/29/15)
Linux 3.18.25 #54 SMP Tue Dec 22 00:34:08 CET 2015 armv7l

10.3.0.3 - Pilingitam (revision 2987)
x64-embedded on Intel(R) Xeon(R) CPU E5410 @ 2.33GHz
Dell Poweredge 2950 - RAM: 16 GB - 2 x 1 TB's (For now...)

Post Reply

Return to “Network switchs & routers”