*New 11.3 series Release:
2019-10-19: XigmaNAS 11.3.0.4.7014 - released

*New 12.0 series Release:
2019-10-05: XigmaNAS 12.0.0.4.6928 - released!

*New 11.2 series Release:
2019-09-23: XigmaNAS 11.2.0.4.6881 - released!

We really need "Your" help on XigmaNAS https://translations.launchpad.net/xigmanas translations. Please help today!

Producing and hosting XigmaNAS costs money. Please consider donating for our project so that we can continue to offer you the best.
We need your support! eg: PAYPAL

Help growing Hardware raid

Filesystems(UFS, EXT2, FAT, NTFS, ZFS), mount points, partitions
Forum rules
Set-Up GuideFAQsForum Rules
Post Reply
GaryE
Starter
Starter
Posts: 19
Joined: 09 Dec 2018 20:05
Status: Offline

Help growing Hardware raid

#1

Post by GaryE » 09 Dec 2018 21:01

I have searched the forums and I can not find an answer. I have also been searching the web with no luck. I am not even confident I am posting this in the correct forum. If I have posted in the wrong forum . . . sorry!

The short version is that I need to know how to reconfigure nas4free to recognize the new size of a recently expanded hardware RAID. I think I just need to go to Disks->Management->import disks . . . but I am less than certain. I really do not want to loose my data . . . so I am asking a question rather than taking a chance (however small it is) that I might loose my data.

Ok now the long version:

I am running 9.3.0.2 - Nayla (revision 1556) on a USB stick on an HP Proliant DL180 G6 with an HP 410 Smart Array controller with battery backup (might be an HP410i . . . can't remember but I do not think it matters for this conversation).

I had a 4* 4TB Raid 6 that has been running for about 3.5 years but I was running out of space.

I added a 5th 4TB drive to that array (WD Red Pro if that matters to anyone) using the HP Array Configuration Utility I expanded the Array to the 5th drive and then extended the array to use the new free space.

That all went well (took about 6 days but it went well LOL).

After completing those tasks I booted back up into NAS4Free . . . all my files are still in place and everything looks hunky dory.

However when I pull up the webpage for my NAS it is still showing the size of the RAID6 array as 8 TB.

How do I modify the configuration so that nas4Free recognizes the additional space?

I prefer instructions to do this with the web interface. I can use the command line interface but this is a home installation and the NAS and monitor/keyboard are about 7 feet up on a shelf so it is very tedious to climb up a ladder to use the command line interface.

Do I just click on Disks->Management->import disks and nas4free will re-read the controller and everything will be fine? Or what?

Also before anyone tries to convince me to convert to ZFS . . . I am not interested in ZFS I choose this setup because it is more budget friendly (I do not want to have to add more and more memory as I expanded my Array with time).

Once I get this working I will consider upgrading to a more recent version of nas4free/xigmaNAS . . . but one thing at a time.

Finally if someone just wants to post a link to a FAQ or manual or whatever . . . great! I really did look for such a thing but I could not find it (after about 30 minutes of searching) . . . I probably used the wrong terminology but this is where I am.

Thanks!

Gary

User avatar
Snufkin
Advanced User
Advanced User
Posts: 289
Joined: 01 Jul 2012 11:27
Location: Etc/GMT-3 (BSD style)
Status: Offline

Re: Help growing Hardware raid

#2

Post by Snufkin » 09 Dec 2018 21:32

GaryE wrote:
09 Dec 2018 21:01
I am running 9.3.0.2 - Nayla (revision 1556) on a USB stick on an HP Proliant DL180 G6 with an HP 410 Smart Array controller with battery backup (might be an HP410i . . . can't remember but I do not think it matters for this conversation).

I had a 4* 4TB Raid 6 that has been running for about 3.5 years but I was running out of space.

I added a 5th 4TB drive to that array (WD Red Pro if that matters to anyone) using the HP Array Configuration Utility I expanded the Array to the 5th drive and then extended the array to use the new free space.
If i've got the idea of your hardware config right, you see all your drives in NAS4Free WebUI as a single device. And all RAID stuff is hidden behind HP 410 Smart Array controller Utility (so called hardware RAID).
In this case you need extend partition on your particular device and grow file system. And yes, it's command line routine.

If you have software RAID and see all your disks in NAS4Free WebUI as RAID members, then I'd like to ask you to provide more info about RAID configuration. You can get it in Disks | Software RAID WebUI page.
XNAS 11.3.0.4 embedded, ASUS P5B-E, Intel DC E6600, 4 GB DDR2, 2 x HGST HDN726040ALE614, 2 x WDC WD5000AAKS, Ippon Back Power Pro 400

GaryE
Starter
Starter
Posts: 19
Joined: 09 Dec 2018 20:05
Status: Offline

Re: Help growing Hardware raid

#3

Post by GaryE » 09 Dec 2018 23:34

Yes correct I see my drives in NAS4Free as a single device!



--- Edit

Well to be entirely accurate I have two RAID arrays . . . I have a 3*2TB RAID 5 and now a 5*4TB RAID 6.

So I see two drives in NAS4Free

I have not done anything to the 3*2TB RAID 5 array (that is just used as a time machine backup array for our Mac's). It is the data array (the 5*4TB RAID6) that I expanded.

Thanks!

GaryE
Starter
Starter
Posts: 19
Joined: 09 Dec 2018 20:05
Status: Offline

Re: Help growing Hardware raid

#4

Post by GaryE » 10 Dec 2018 02:06

As I was eating dinner I realized that again I was not entirely accurate. I see three drives in NAS4Free.

da0 is my 3*2TB RAID5 that does not need to be modified
da1 is my 5*4TB RAID6 that needs to be modified
da2 is my boot volume (a 8GB USB Thumb Drive)

There that is now entirely accurate!

Thanks again for helping!

User avatar
ms49434
Developer
Developer
Posts: 720
Joined: 03 Sep 2015 18:49
Location: Neuenkirchen-Vörden, Germany - GMT+1
Contact:
Status: Offline

Re: Help growing Hardware raid

#5

Post by ms49434 » 10 Dec 2018 09:19

There's a lot of guessing here because you didn't mention which softraid (or none), which partition table (MBR/GPT), what partitions (da1p1..n/da1s[1-4][abdef..z]) and which filesystem (i.e. UFS) you are using on da1.

You probably need gpart and growfs. As an example the following command will expand the first partition of a GPT-style partition to the maximum and it will expand the containing UFS filesystem:

Code: Select all

gpart resize -i 1 da1
growfs /dev/da1p1
1) XigmaNAS 12.0.0.4 amd64-embedded on a Dell T20 running in a VM on ESXi 6.7U2, 22GB out of 32GB ECC RAM, LSI 9300-8i IT mode in passthrough mode. Pool 1: 2x HGST 10TB, mirrored, SLOG: Samsung 850 Pro, L2ARC: Samsung 850 Pro, Pool 2: 1x Samsung 860 EVO 1TB , services: Samba AD, CIFS/SMB, ftp, ctld, rsync, syncthing, zfs snapshots.
2) XigmaNAS 12.0.0.4 amd64-embedded on a Dell T20 running in a VM on ESXi 6.7U2, 8GB out of 32GB ECC RAM, IBM M1215 crossflashed, IT mode, passthrough mode, 2x HGST 10TB , services: rsync.

User avatar
Snufkin
Advanced User
Advanced User
Posts: 289
Joined: 01 Jul 2012 11:27
Location: Etc/GMT-3 (BSD style)
Status: Offline

Re: Help growing Hardware raid

#6

Post by Snufkin » 10 Dec 2018 09:22

GaryE wrote:
10 Dec 2018 02:06
da1 is my 5*4TB RAID6 that needs to be modified
Please, post here information for da1 from pages (menu Diagnostics | Information):
  • Partitions
  • Space used
Links to read and be prepared:
XNAS 11.3.0.4 embedded, ASUS P5B-E, Intel DC E6600, 4 GB DDR2, 2 x HGST HDN726040ALE614, 2 x WDC WD5000AAKS, Ippon Back Power Pro 400

GaryE
Starter
Starter
Posts: 19
Joined: 09 Dec 2018 20:05
Status: Offline

Re: Help growing Hardware raid

#7

Post by GaryE » 10 Dec 2018 21:27

Ok let me try to answer all of those questions.

No softraid at all.

All of my arrays are just one partition or at the very least I did not partition them when I created them.

I have no idea about the partition table.

The file system I'm about 95% sure is UFS. A reminder about how to check/verify would be great. I tried using some tools from my Mac while the disk is mounted without success.

Diagnostics->Information
Screen Shot 2018-12-10 at 3.06.34 PM.png
Diagnostics->Information->Partitions

Code: Select all

Device /dev/da1 - Western Digital Caviar Green

******* Working on device /dev/da1 *******
parameters extracted from in-core disklabel are:
cylinders=2872783 heads=255 sectors/track=32 (8160 blks/cyl)

Figures below won't work with BIOS for partitions not in cyl 1
parameters to be used for BIOS calculations are:
cylinders=2872783 heads=255 sectors/track=32 (8160 blks/cyl)

Media sector size is 512
Warning: BIOS sector numbering starts with sector 1
Information from DOS bootblock is:
The data for partition 1 is:
sysid 238 (0xee),(EFI GPT)
    start 1, size 4294967295 (2097151 Meg), flag 0
	beg: cyl 0/ head 0/ sector 2;
	end: cyl 1023/ head 255/ sector 63
The data for partition 2 is:
<UNUSED>
The data for partition 3 is:
<UNUSED>
The data for partition 4 is:
<UNUSED>
note: I have no idea why this says Western Digital Caviar Green . . . that array contains 2 Hitachi Deskstar drives and 3 WD Red Pro's but everything else (size free space etc) seems right for that array. The other array does have 1 green drive that is on its last legs (replacement purchased) but since that is just for backups of the desktop and the laptop in the house I'm not pressed to replace it and rebuild the array.


Diagnostics->Information-> Space used
Screen Shot 2018-12-10 at 3.14.23 PM.png
I'll read up on those links. I was once very familiar with SSH . . . but that was now over a decade ago so a refresher will not hurt.

Thanks!
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

GaryE
Starter
Starter
Posts: 19
Joined: 09 Dec 2018 20:05
Status: Offline

Re: Help growing Hardware raid

#8

Post by GaryE » 10 Dec 2018 21:55

Ok I tried enabling SSH and it is not working. It says it is enabled but I keep getting a connection refused message.

I'll just climb up the ladder when I need to do whatever :lol:

User avatar
Snufkin
Advanced User
Advanced User
Posts: 289
Joined: 01 Jul 2012 11:27
Location: Etc/GMT-3 (BSD style)
Status: Offline

Re: Help growing Hardware raid

#9

Post by Snufkin » 11 Dec 2018 11:54

GaryE wrote:
10 Dec 2018 21:55
Ok I tried enabling SSH and it is not working. It says it is enabled but I keep getting a connection refused message.
I'll just climb up the ladder when I need to do whatever :lol:
Before you start climbing just check Network | Firewall settings.
When firewall is enabled, SSH port 22 is closed by default.
XNAS 11.3.0.4 embedded, ASUS P5B-E, Intel DC E6600, 4 GB DDR2, 2 x HGST HDN726040ALE614, 2 x WDC WD5000AAKS, Ippon Back Power Pro 400

GaryE
Starter
Starter
Posts: 19
Joined: 09 Dec 2018 20:05
Status: Offline

Re: Help growing Hardware raid

#10

Post by GaryE » 11 Dec 2018 17:00

I allowed the connection via the firewall and enabled the firewall (it was disabled) and I enabled the rule allowing ssh on port 22.

status-->Services shows SSH enabled but a minus sign for status.

and I'm still getting connection refused.

It's not worth the hassle . . . I'll just climb the 2 foot step ladder. :lol:

Ok so I think I have answered all of the questions.

Where do I go from here.

Thanks!

User avatar
Snufkin
Advanced User
Advanced User
Posts: 289
Joined: 01 Jul 2012 11:27
Location: Etc/GMT-3 (BSD style)
Status: Offline

Re: Help growing Hardware raid

#11

Post by Snufkin » 11 Dec 2018 18:21

GaryE wrote:
11 Dec 2018 17:00
Where do I go from here.
Hope you have: Then you may:
  1. unmount da1 in Disks | Mount Point | Tools page,
  2. follow ms49434's recommendation and issue two commands

    Code: Select all

    gpart resize -i 1 da1
    growfs /dev/da1p1
That's it.

GaryE
Starter
Starter
Posts: 19
Joined: 09 Dec 2018 20:05
Status: Offline

Re: Help growing Hardware raid

#12

Post by GaryE » 11 Dec 2018 21:26

I did read that warning . . . but since it seems to pertain to a software RAID solution I am not sure why you are sharing it with me?

If I had the money for two of these NAS and or enough money to have a backup RAID array . . . I would have not needed to ask for help. I would have just wiped one and copied everything over :lol:

dual power supplies on a UPS so yes.

before I start this . . . how long should I expect this to take?

A few minutes? A few hours? A few days?

MY UPS is only good for about 1.5 hours (I have two so I could daisy chain them) . . . so if this is to be a long process lasting several days I will have to check the weather forecast before starting.

User avatar
Snufkin
Advanced User
Advanced User
Posts: 289
Joined: 01 Jul 2012 11:27
Location: Etc/GMT-3 (BSD style)
Status: Offline

Re: Help growing Hardware raid

#13

Post by Snufkin » 11 Dec 2018 22:21

GaryE wrote:
11 Dec 2018 21:26
I did read that warning . . . but since it seems to pertain to a software RAID solution I am not sure why you are sharing it with me?
It's just precaution to warn you about possible risk to damage your data when you resize GPT partitions and grow FreeBSD UFS.
GaryE wrote:
11 Dec 2018 21:26
before I start this . . . how long should I expect this to take?

A few minutes? A few hours? A few days?

MY UPS is only good for about 1.5 hours (I have two so I could daisy chain them) . . . so if this is to be a long process lasting several days I will have to check the weather forecast before starting.
I did resize and grow UFS on software RAID1 but for 500 GB only, and It lasted minutes, not hours or days.
You have hardware RAID6 to expand ~3 TB, and it's hard to predict how fast it will be.
XNAS 11.3.0.4 embedded, ASUS P5B-E, Intel DC E6600, 4 GB DDR2, 2 x HGST HDN726040ALE614, 2 x WDC WD5000AAKS, Ippon Back Power Pro 400

GaryE
Starter
Starter
Posts: 19
Joined: 09 Dec 2018 20:05
Status: Offline

Re: Help growing Hardware raid

#14

Post by GaryE » 12 Dec 2018 16:39

Ok got you!

Thanks for the info . . . I'm going to take a look at the weather forcast for the next two days to make sure a storm is not coming and then get started.

Thanks again for all of the help! I really appreciate it!

GaryE
Starter
Starter
Posts: 19
Joined: 09 Dec 2018 20:05
Status: Offline

Re: Help growing Hardware raid

#15

Post by GaryE » 12 Dec 2018 16:53

Seriously . . . FML . . .

gpart: table 'da1' is corrupt: Operation not permitted

GaryE
Starter
Starter
Posts: 19
Joined: 09 Dec 2018 20:05
Status: Offline

Re: Help growing Hardware raid

#16

Post by GaryE » 12 Dec 2018 17:03

I'm going to check the data on the drive to see exactly how bad the problem is. Hopefully it is just a few files.

Then I guess it is time to use fsck right?

GaryE
Starter
Starter
Posts: 19
Joined: 09 Dec 2018 20:05
Status: Offline

Re: Help growing Hardware raid

#17

Post by GaryE » 12 Dec 2018 17:51

The drive in question is used as my drive to save torrents.

So I started all of my torrents (which checks to see that each files exists before starting to use the files) and the good news is that all of the files on the drive previous to me expanding the RAID6 using the HP Array Configuration Utility . . . still exist.

I could run a hash check on each file but that would likely take weeks so I'm not going to do that.

So whatever corruption there is . . . it seems to be minimal . . . which is great news.

Is there anyone that can help me with fsck? I have not used it in over 10 years :lol: I read through the man page . . . but the part of my brain that use to be able to digest such things easily is not working (probably in part because I am panicky).

User avatar
Snufkin
Advanced User
Advanced User
Posts: 289
Joined: 01 Jul 2012 11:27
Location: Etc/GMT-3 (BSD style)
Status: Offline

Re: Help growing Hardware raid

#18

Post by Snufkin » 12 Dec 2018 17:58

GaryE wrote:
12 Dec 2018 17:03
I'm going to check the data on the drive to see exactly how bad the problem is. Hopefully it is just a few files.

Then I guess it is time to use fsck right?
I'd like to ask to pay your attention to the last link in my early post gpart resize and growfs. It's 3 year old thread where daoyama, one of NAS4Free developers helped GuyOnMoose to sort out exactly the same case which you are faced.

The essential of above thread:
  • shut down all services which point to da1
  • unmount da1 file system as described earlier
  • then proceed with commands

    Code: Select all

    gpart recover /dev/da1
    gpart resize -i 1 da1
    growfs /dev/da1p1
Hope it'll help to complete your task.
XNAS 11.3.0.4 embedded, ASUS P5B-E, Intel DC E6600, 4 GB DDR2, 2 x HGST HDN726040ALE614, 2 x WDC WD5000AAKS, Ippon Back Power Pro 400

GaryE
Starter
Starter
Posts: 19
Joined: 09 Dec 2018 20:05
Status: Offline

Re: Help growing Hardware raid

#19

Post by GaryE » 12 Dec 2018 18:00

OK thanks I'll read it carefully!




--- Edit

would it help to boot into single user mode after I unmount the disk?




--- double edit

to go into single user mode I mean

GaryE
Starter
Starter
Posts: 19
Joined: 09 Dec 2018 20:05
Status: Offline

Re: Help growing Hardware raid

#20

Post by GaryE » 12 Dec 2018 18:10

Snufkin wrote:
12 Dec 2018 17:58
GaryE wrote:
12 Dec 2018 17:03
I'm going to check the data on the drive to see exactly how bad the problem is. Hopefully it is just a few files.

Then I guess it is time to use fsck right?
I'd like to ask to pay your attention to the last link in my early post gpart resize and growfs. It's 3 year old thread where daoyama, one of NAS4Free developers helped GuyOnMoose to sort out exactly the same case which you are faced.

The essential of above thread:
  • shut down all services which point to da1
  • unmount da1 file system as described earlier
  • then proceed with commands

    Code: Select all

    gpart recover /dev/da1
    gpart resize -i 1 da1
    growfs /dev/da1p1
Hope it'll help to complete your task.

Ok that worked . . . I shutdown the only service which could have been using the disk and it is growing right now

I did not go into single user mode

User avatar
Snufkin
Advanced User
Advanced User
Posts: 289
Joined: 01 Jul 2012 11:27
Location: Etc/GMT-3 (BSD style)
Status: Offline

Re: Help growing Hardware raid

#21

Post by Snufkin » 12 Dec 2018 18:20

GaryE wrote:
12 Dec 2018 18:10
Ok that worked . . . I shutdown the only service which could have been using the disk and it is growing right now
Keep us informed, we are your fans :roll:
GaryE wrote:
12 Dec 2018 18:10
I did not go into single user mode
Good, this is not the time to boot in this mode.
XNAS 11.3.0.4 embedded, ASUS P5B-E, Intel DC E6600, 4 GB DDR2, 2 x HGST HDN726040ALE614, 2 x WDC WD5000AAKS, Ippon Back Power Pro 400

GaryE
Starter
Starter
Posts: 19
Joined: 09 Dec 2018 20:05
Status: Offline

Re: Help growing Hardware raid

#22

Post by GaryE » 12 Dec 2018 18:24

And now the process is complete and everything looks just fine!

Thanks again for all of your help!

I can not put into words how much I appreciate it!

User avatar
Snufkin
Advanced User
Advanced User
Posts: 289
Joined: 01 Jul 2012 11:27
Location: Etc/GMT-3 (BSD style)
Status: Offline

Re: Help growing Hardware raid

#23

Post by Snufkin » 12 Dec 2018 18:34

GaryE wrote:
12 Dec 2018 18:24
And now the process is complete and everything looks just fine!
To be absolutely sure I'd suggest to run da1 file system check in Disks | Mount Point | FSCK page.
XNAS 11.3.0.4 embedded, ASUS P5B-E, Intel DC E6600, 4 GB DDR2, 2 x HGST HDN726040ALE614, 2 x WDC WD5000AAKS, Ippon Back Power Pro 400

GaryE
Starter
Starter
Posts: 19
Joined: 09 Dec 2018 20:05
Status: Offline

Re: Help growing Hardware raid

#24

Post by GaryE » 12 Dec 2018 19:05

I can do that.

But I already restarted using the data (started seeding on my torrent client) . . . so I'll have to stop that . . . no biggie.

No output. I assume that means all is well right?



Well apparently not . . . I can not remount the drive!


It just says:
Command output:

Mounting...
Failed.
--- Edit
I tried unmounting and mounting the other array . . . and that worked.

so no idea what is going on.

Normally I would just reboot the server . . . but I will await further advice

GaryE
Starter
Starter
Posts: 19
Joined: 09 Dec 2018 20:05
Status: Offline

Re: Help growing Hardware raid

#25

Post by GaryE » 12 Dec 2018 19:11

disks->Mount Point->Managment shows:
Screen Shot 2018-12-12 at 1.09.17 PM.png
clicking on retry does nothing.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

GaryE
Starter
Starter
Posts: 19
Joined: 09 Dec 2018 20:05
Status: Offline

Re: Help growing Hardware raid

#26

Post by GaryE » 12 Dec 2018 19:37

After waiting what has it been 25 minutes . . . disks->Mount Point->Managment now shows status as ok.

But I still can not mount the disk

That is because it is now mounted :lol:

GaryE
Starter
Starter
Posts: 19
Joined: 09 Dec 2018 20:05
Status: Offline

Re: Help growing Hardware raid

#27

Post by GaryE » 13 Dec 2018 18:24

Well it's been about 24 hours and everything is running just fine.


Thanks again for all of the help!

User avatar
Snufkin
Advanced User
Advanced User
Posts: 289
Joined: 01 Jul 2012 11:27
Location: Etc/GMT-3 (BSD style)
Status: Offline

Re: Help growing Hardware raid

#28

Post by Snufkin » 13 Dec 2018 22:30

GaryE wrote:
13 Dec 2018 18:24
Well it's been about 24 hours and everything is running just fine.
Did you manage to complete da1 file system check?
It is interesting to compare with my old configuration - fsck ran 750 GB in about 2 hours.
XNAS 11.3.0.4 embedded, ASUS P5B-E, Intel DC E6600, 4 GB DDR2, 2 x HGST HDN726040ALE614, 2 x WDC WD5000AAKS, Ippon Back Power Pro 400

GaryE
Starter
Starter
Posts: 19
Joined: 09 Dec 2018 20:05
Status: Offline

Re: Help growing Hardware raid

#29

Post by GaryE » 14 Dec 2018 18:56

As far as I know the file check finished.

I never saw anything in the log or on the page about any errors or output from the fsck I ran.

The nice thing about torrent data . . . is that as the torrents are shared with other users the data is checked against the file's hash . . . so if there were problems I am sure I would see my torrent program complaining . . . or it would be attempting to re-download blocks. While I obviously do not share every torrent every day . . . in general there is enough random data shared that I would expect any data issues to show up in roughly 24-48 hours and I had none. Granted I will feel a lot more relaxed after about a week or 10 days. :lol:

The RAID5 array is spewing errors (8 bad sectors) and I really have to replace that very old green drive in that array but the RAID6 seems to be working just fine.

I'm just not ready to shut down for 3 or 5 days (again) to replace that drive and rebuild the array. I'll probably do it in January. It's just a backup for a couple of relatively new computers (one less than 4 months old and the other less than 24 months old) and while I know I am taking a risk . . . the risk of the green drive dying and one of the two WD Red Pro's dying before I can rebuild the array and one of the HD's in the computer dying all within about 3 or 5 days of each other . . . seems like a very very remote chance to me.

Post Reply

Return to “Basic storage concept”