*New 11.4 series Release:
2020-07-03: XigmaNAS 11.4.0.4.7633 - released!

*New 12.1 series Release:
2020-04-17: XigmaNAS 12.1.0.4.7542 - released


We really need "Your" help on XigmaNAS https://translations.launchpad.net/xigmanas translations. Please help today!

Producing and hosting XigmaNAS costs money. Please consider donating for our project so that we can continue to offer you the best.
We need your support! eg: PAYPAL

Had to Rebuild one drive in Raid5, freenas cant see mount

Software RAID information and help
Forum rules
Set-Up GuideFAQsForum Rules
Post Reply
onji
NewUser
NewUser
Posts: 7
Joined: 31 Jul 2013 18:33
Status: Offline

Had to Rebuild one drive in Raid5, freenas cant see mount

#1

Post by onji »

Hello, first time posting here so I hope I have the correct section of the forums.

I had one of my 2tb drives go out, and had to replace and rebuild. Its RAID5 with 4x2tb drives on the Intel Matrix hardware raid (i know).

It took 80+ hours for the rebuild to complete, but as you can see here. Its back online and looks good:
http://i.imgur.com/kabvmRj.jpg

However, within Freenas it shows I have no disks configured under the main system page.
I did check and under disks-management, I can see the raid:
http://i.imgur.com/JHeIask.jpg

But when I check under mount point it shows an error by status:
http://i.imgur.com/IzKxXYR.jpg

I did notice while booting there were a few gpt errors
(i applogize for some of the overlapping of these images, it was tough capturing them with my phone as the screen went by:
http://i.imgur.com/zJv8nL3.jpg
http://i.imgur.com/ase0PMP.jpg
http://i.imgur.com/DCJERaS.jpg

I'm sure my data is still there, but I just need to maybe re-link it somehow? Any assistance would be greatly appreciated. I tried to be as thorough as I could with this post, but if you need any info or want me to run any commands please let me know.
Thank you.

User avatar
raulfg3
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 5116
Joined: 22 Jun 2012 22:13
Location: Madrid (ESPAÑA)
Contact:
Status: Offline

Re: Had to Rebuild one drive in Raid5, freenas cant see moun

#2

Post by raulfg3 »

try to do a fsck like descrive in FAQ0001: http://wiki.nas4free.org/doku.php?id=faq:0001

in your case from shell:

Code: Select all

fsck_ufs -p /dev/ar0p1 &
and please consider seriosly migrate from a Hardware RAID to a software RAID, and to a ZFS RaidZ1 in your case, your life can be easy ( not so dangerous that actually is).
12.0.0.4 (revision 6766)+OBI on SUPERMICRO X8SIL-F 8GB of ECC RAM, 12x3TB disk in 3 vdev in RaidZ1 = 32TB Raw size only 22TB usable

Wiki
Last changes

HP T510

onji
NewUser
NewUser
Posts: 7
Joined: 31 Jul 2013 18:33
Status: Offline

Re: Had to Rebuild one drive in Raid5, freenas cant see moun

#3

Post by onji »

raulfg3 wrote:try to do a fsck like descrive in FAQ0001: http://wiki.nas4free.org/doku.php?id=faq:0001

in your case from shell:

Code: Select all

fsck_ufs -p /dev/ar0p1 &
and please consider seriosly migrate from a Hardware RAID to a software RAID, and to a ZFS RaidZ1 in your case, your life can be easy ( not so dangerous that actually is).
Thanks for the reply. And moving to a software raid is DEFINATELY on the horizon. As for the command, this was the output:

Code: Select all

# Can't stat /dev/ar0p1: No such file or directory

User avatar
raulfg3
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 5116
Joined: 22 Jun 2012 22:13
Location: Madrid (ESPAÑA)
Contact:
Status: Offline

Re: Had to Rebuild one drive in Raid5, freenas cant see moun

#4

Post by raulfg3 »

acording to this image http://i.imgur.com/IzKxXYR.jpg /dev/ar0p1 must exist, please enter in a shell and do a ls -l in /dev/ to see actual devices.

if do not exist try option in Disks|Management new button "Clear config and import software raid disk".

My last suggest is to delete in webGUI actual mountpoint http://i.imgur.com/IzKxXYR.jpg and recreate, but not sure if this destroy your data, so wait suggest of others users that have more sperience.
12.0.0.4 (revision 6766)+OBI on SUPERMICRO X8SIL-F 8GB of ECC RAM, 12x3TB disk in 3 vdev in RaidZ1 = 32TB Raw size only 22TB usable

Wiki
Last changes

HP T510

onji
NewUser
NewUser
Posts: 7
Joined: 31 Jul 2013 18:33
Status: Offline

Re: Had to Rebuild one drive in Raid5, freenas cant see moun

#5

Post by onji »

raulfg3 wrote:acording to this image http://i.imgur.com/IzKxXYR.jpg /dev/ar0p1 must exist, please enter in a shell and do a ls -l in /dev/ to see actual devices.

if do not exist try option in Disks|Management new button "Clear config and import software raid disk".

My last suggest is to delete in webGUI actual mountpoint http://i.imgur.com/IzKxXYR.jpg and recreate, but not sure if this destroy your data, so wait suggest of others users that have more sperience.
These are the contents of /dev:
http://i.imgur.com/BgtnoiR.jpg

Also, I"m afraid I dont see "Clear config and import software raid disk" on disks-management. I have a rescan disks button, and an edit disk wrench icon.

I did notice when clicking on the Add button I can see the individual disks:
http://i.imgur.com/a0LmntI.jpg

User avatar
raulfg3
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 5116
Joined: 22 Jun 2012 22:13
Location: Madrid (ESPAÑA)
Contact:
Status: Offline

Re: Had to Rebuild one drive in Raid5, freenas cant see moun

#6

Post by raulfg3 »

see button on my NAS:
rnas.local - DisksManagement - Mozilla Firefox.jpg

but try this command first:

Code: Select all

fsck_ufs -p /dev/ar0s1 &
notice "s" instead "p" and notice that ar0s1 exist on your /dev/ folder.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
12.0.0.4 (revision 6766)+OBI on SUPERMICRO X8SIL-F 8GB of ECC RAM, 12x3TB disk in 3 vdev in RaidZ1 = 32TB Raw size only 22TB usable

Wiki
Last changes

HP T510

onji
NewUser
NewUser
Posts: 7
Joined: 31 Jul 2013 18:33
Status: Offline

Re: Had to Rebuild one drive in Raid5, freenas cant see moun

#7

Post by onji »

raulfg3 wrote:see button on my NAS:
rnas.local - DisksManagement - Mozilla Firefox.jpg
but try this command first:

Code: Select all

fsck_ufs -p /dev/ar0s1 &
notice "s" instead "p" and notice that ar0s1 exist on your /dev/ folder.
This is what I get when running that command:

Code: Select all

 Cannot find file system superblock
do you think I should add each disk individually on this screen?
http://i.imgur.com/a0LmntI.jpg

User avatar
raulfg3
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 5116
Joined: 22 Jun 2012 22:13
Location: Madrid (ESPAÑA)
Contact:
Status: Offline

Re: Had to Rebuild one drive in Raid5, freenas cant see moun

#8

Post by raulfg3 »

I only find this info about superblock: http://www.unix.com/filesystems-disks-m ... wrong.html.

and no , do not add disk individually, because you use a hardware Raid, and you need to see ar0 (hardware raid disk) not ad(x) disk ( individually disk) .
12.0.0.4 (revision 6766)+OBI on SUPERMICRO X8SIL-F 8GB of ECC RAM, 12x3TB disk in 3 vdev in RaidZ1 = 32TB Raw size only 22TB usable

Wiki
Last changes

HP T510

Post Reply

Return to “Software RAID”