*New 11.4 series Release:
2020-07-03: XigmaNAS 11.4.0.4.7633 - released!

*New 12.1 series Release:
2020-04-17: XigmaNAS 12.1.0.4.7542 - released


We really need "Your" help on XigmaNAS https://translations.launchpad.net/xigmanas translations. Please help today!

Producing and hosting XigmaNAS costs money. Please consider donating for our project so that we can continue to offer you the best.
We need your support! eg: PAYPAL

Replace disk in RAID5 - mount fails

Software RAID information and help
Forum rules
Set-Up GuideFAQsForum Rules
Post Reply
tomk
NewUser
NewUser
Posts: 7
Joined: 10 Aug 2013 10:49
Status: Offline

Replace disk in RAID5 - mount fails

#1

Post by tomk »

After a disk failure I replaced the failed disk with a new disk of same size, inserted it into my Software Raid (I didn't format it).
After sync has been completed the mount has an error. I deleted the mount point and tried to add the mount again (used partition type GPT and file system UFS). This failed with the following error:

The following input errors were detected:
Wrong partition type or partition number.
Can't get UFS ID.


My System configuration:

Version 9.0.0.1 - Sandstorm (revision 124)
Built date Sat Jun 9 03:14:48 CEST 2012
Platform OS FreeBSD 9.0-RELEASE-p2 (revision 199506)
Platform x64-embedded on AMD Athlon(tm) 64 X2 Dual Core Processor 3800+
System ASUSTek Computer INC. M2NPV-VM Bios: ASUS M2NPV-VM ACPI BIOS Revision 1001 06/21/2007

My Software Raid 5:
Software RAID information and status
Geom name: dataraid1
State: COMPLETE CALM
Status: Total=3, Online=3
Type: AUTOMATIC
Pending: (wqp 0 // 0)
Stripesize: 131072
MemUse: 0 (msl 0)
Newest: -1
ID: 2384922001
Providers:
1. Name: raid5/dataraid1
Mediasize: 4000797687808 (3.7T)
Sectorsize: 512
Mode: r0w0e0
Consumers:
1. Name: ada1
Mediasize: 2000398934016 (1.8T)
Sectorsize: 512
Mode: r1w1e1
DiskNo: 0
Error: No
2. Name: ada3
Mediasize: 2000398934016 (1.8T)
Sectorsize: 512
Mode: r1w1e1
DiskNo: 1
Error: No
3. Name: ada4
Mediasize: 2000398934016 (1.8T)
Sectorsize: 512
Mode: r1w1e1
DiskNo: 2
Error: No


Any help would be highly appreciated.

Tom

tomk
NewUser
NewUser
Posts: 7
Joined: 10 Aug 2013 10:49
Status: Offline

Re: Replace disk in RAID5 - mount fails

#2

Post by tomk »

Ok, I investigated a bit further and realized that I have the same problem like the other thread creator before. The file system on my disks seem to be corrupted. I will try to repair it as described http://wiki.nas4free.org/doku.php?id=faq:0001

I'll keep you updated.

tom

tomk
NewUser
NewUser
Posts: 7
Joined: 10 Aug 2013 10:49
Status: Offline

Re: Replace disk in RAID5 - mount fails

#3

Post by tomk »

After it seemed that my raid was not recoverable I decided to restore it from backup which I luckily have.

Thus, I deleted the raid, formatted the disks (software raid5) and added the raid. Same error:

The following input errors were detected:
Wrong partition type or partition number.
Can't get UFS ID.


Then I deleted the raid, formatted the disk with UFS, then as software raid and created the raid.... same error.

I am really stuck now. What can I do.

Any help is very much appreciated!

tom

User avatar
b0ssman
Forum Moderator
Forum Moderator
Posts: 2454
Joined: 14 Feb 2013 08:34
Location: Munich, Germany
Status: Offline

Re: Replace disk in RAID5 - mount fails

#4

Post by b0ssman »

so your data is now lost.

why not create a zfs raidz1?
Nas4Free 11.1.0.4.4517. Supermicro X10SLL-F, 16gb ECC, i3 4130, IBM M1015 with IT firmware. 4x 3tb WD Red, 4x 2TB Samsung F4, both GEOM AES 256 encrypted.

User avatar
raulfg3
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 5117
Joined: 22 Jun 2012 22:13
Location: Madrid (ESPAÑA)
Contact:
Status: Offline

Re: Replace disk in RAID5 - mount fails

#5

Post by raulfg3 »

Label your disk with glabel, then format as UFS and must work.


PD: better If You use ZFS instead geom RAID.
12.0.0.4 (revision 6766)+OBI on SUPERMICRO X8SIL-F 8GB of ECC RAM, 12x3TB disk in 3 vdev in RaidZ1 = 32TB Raw size only 22TB usable

Wiki
Last changes

HP T510

tomk
NewUser
NewUser
Posts: 7
Joined: 10 Aug 2013 10:49
Status: Offline

Re: Replace disk in RAID5 - mount fails

#6

Post by tomk »

What idiot I am.... :oops:

I just created the raid a new instead of doing a format on the raid. Mount works now.

And yes, I will move to zfs, just waiting for the memory to upgrade my board.

Thanks.
Tom

Post Reply

Return to “Software RAID”