*New 11.4 series Release:
2020-07-03: XigmaNAS 11.4.0.4.7633 - released!

*New 12.1 series Release:
2020-04-17: XigmaNAS 12.1.0.4.7542 - released


We really need "Your" help on XigmaNAS https://translations.launchpad.net/xigmanas translations. Please help today!

Producing and hosting XigmaNAS costs money. Please consider donating for our project so that we can continue to offer you the best.
We need your support! eg: PAYPAL

How to insert replacement disk into RAID5

Software RAID information and help
Forum rules
Set-Up GuideFAQsForum Rules
Post Reply
FreeRad
NewUser
NewUser
Posts: 12
Joined: 31 Oct 2014 14:37
Status: Offline

How to insert replacement disk into RAID5

#1

Post by FreeRad »

Hi,

I had a small fire inside my box, lost a drive :? .

So I've put a replacement drive in, same capacity, formatted it but now I can't insert it into the RAID5 using the console as it doesn't appear in the drop down.

Is there a way to do this from command line?

How do I connect to box remotely?

Also the mount point is failing, is this this because the raid is in a degraded state? Was hoping to copy some stuff off for backup....

Cheers
Adrian

User avatar
b0ssman
Forum Moderator
Forum Moderator
Posts: 2454
Joined: 14 Feb 2013 08:34
Location: Munich, Germany
Status: Offline

Re: How to insert replacement disk into RAID5

#2

Post by b0ssman »

Nas4Free 11.1.0.4.4517. Supermicro X10SLL-F, 16gb ECC, i3 4130, IBM M1015 with IT firmware. 4x 3tb WD Red, 4x 2TB Samsung F4, both GEOM AES 256 encrypted.

FreeRad
NewUser
NewUser
Posts: 12
Joined: 31 Oct 2014 14:37
Status: Offline

Re: How to insert replacement disk into RAID5

#3

Post by FreeRad »

thanks b0ssman,

I was following that, but in step 5:
5. The array should begin to rebuild automatically, verify state in Disks|Software RAID|RAID5|Information. If it does not start to rebuild automatically then Insert the disk/device you just replaced in Disks|Software RAID|RAID5|Tools.
It does not start to rebuild automatically, and when I try to do an insert the replacement drive is not available in the drop down list box.

cheers

FreeRad
NewUser
NewUser
Posts: 12
Joined: 31 Oct 2014 14:37
Status: Offline

Re: How to insert replacement disk into RAID5

#4

Post by FreeRad »

some screen grabs to illustrate:
disks.png
raid5tools.png
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

User avatar
b0ssman
Forum Moderator
Forum Moderator
Posts: 2454
Joined: 14 Feb 2013 08:34
Location: Munich, Germany
Status: Offline

Re: How to insert replacement disk into RAID5

#5

Post by b0ssman »

post the status of the raid please
Nas4Free 11.1.0.4.4517. Supermicro X10SLL-F, 16gb ECC, i3 4130, IBM M1015 with IT firmware. 4x 3tb WD Red, 4x 2TB Samsung F4, both GEOM AES 256 encrypted.

User avatar
raulfg3
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 5117
Joined: 22 Jun 2012 22:13
Location: Madrid (ESPAÑA)
Contact:
Status: Offline

Re: How to insert replacement disk into RAID5

#6

Post by raulfg3 »

Problem is step 3:
Shutdown server, remove bad disk, replace with good new disk that has been wiped clean of any old partitions or data.
you say in your first post:
FreeRad wrote:So I've put a replacement drive in, same capacity, formatted it
<-BAD, you need to insert a clean wipe disk, not a formated disk.

Disk do not appear in drop-down list because is formated and not ready for use.
12.0.0.4 (revision 6766)+OBI on SUPERMICRO X8SIL-F 8GB of ECC RAM, 12x3TB disk in 3 vdev in RaidZ1 = 32TB Raw size only 22TB usable

Wiki
Last changes

HP T510

FreeRad
NewUser
NewUser
Posts: 12
Joined: 31 Oct 2014 14:37
Status: Offline

Re: How to insert replacement disk into RAID5

#7

Post by FreeRad »

ah...

can I wipe it somehow then?

FreeRad
NewUser
NewUser
Posts: 12
Joined: 31 Oct 2014 14:37
Status: Offline

Re: How to insert replacement disk into RAID5

#8

Post by FreeRad »

b0ssman wrote:post the status of the raid please
Software RAID information and status

Geom name: Raider5
State: DEGRADED CALM
Status: Total=4, Online=3
Type: AUTOMATIC
Pending: (wqp 0 // 0)
Stripesize: 131072
MemUse: 0 (msl 0)
Newest: 0
ID: 3440780757
Providers:
1. Name: raid5/Raider5
Mediasize: 6001196531712 (5.5T)
Sectorsize: 512
Mode: r0w0e0
Consumers:
1. Name: ada3
Mediasize: 2000398934016 (1.8T)
Sectorsize: 512
Stripesize: 4096
Stripeoffset: 0
Mode: r1w1e1
DiskNo: 3
Error: No
2. Name: ada2
Mediasize: 2000398934016 (1.8T)
Sectorsize: 512
Stripesize: 4096
Stripeoffset: 0
Mode: r1w1e1
DiskNo: 2
Error: No
3. Name: ada1
Mediasize: 2000398934016 (1.8T)
Sectorsize: 512
Stripesize: 4096
Stripeoffset: 0
Mode: r1w1e1
DiskNo: 1
Error: No

FreeRad
NewUser
NewUser
Posts: 12
Joined: 31 Oct 2014 14:37
Status: Offline

Re: How to insert replacement disk into RAID5

#9

Post by FreeRad »

FreeRad wrote:ah...

can I wipe it somehow then?
this looks scary: http://wiki.nas4free.org/doku.php?id=faq:0129

User avatar
raulfg3
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 5117
Joined: 22 Jun 2012 22:13
Location: Madrid (ESPAÑA)
Contact:
Status: Offline

Re: How to insert replacement disk into RAID5

#10

Post by raulfg3 »

You need to wipe your new ada0 disk, you can do it from N4F using script described on FAQ:129 or you can use any other way ( DBAN : http://www.dban.org/) only one recomendation :

Be totally sure that you wipe the correct disk or you can lose your data, What I do? = I recomend shutdown your NAS, disconect all disk excep new one, boot DBAN from Cd, and wipe the only disk detected ( the new one), once done you can add it to RAID 5 because it can be detected as unformatted.
12.0.0.4 (revision 6766)+OBI on SUPERMICRO X8SIL-F 8GB of ECC RAM, 12x3TB disk in 3 vdev in RaidZ1 = 32TB Raw size only 22TB usable

Wiki
Last changes

HP T510

FreeRad
NewUser
NewUser
Posts: 12
Joined: 31 Oct 2014 14:37
Status: Offline

Re: How to insert replacement disk into RAID5

#11

Post by FreeRad »

raulfg3 wrote:You need to wipe your new ada0 disk, you can do it from N4F using script described on FAQ:129 or you can use any other way ( DBAN : http://www.dban.org/) only one recomendation :

Be totally sure that you wipe the correct disk or you can lose your data, What I do? = I recomend shutdown your NAS, disconect all disk excep new one, boot DBAN from Cd, and wipe the only disk detected ( the new one), once done you can add it to RAID 5 because it can be detected as unformatted.
cool,

wiped the disk, still not appearing as an insert option.
disks2.png
raid5tools2.png
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

User avatar
raulfg3
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 5117
Joined: 22 Jun 2012 22:13
Location: Madrid (ESPAÑA)
Contact:
Status: Offline

Re: How to insert replacement disk into RAID5

#12

Post by raulfg3 »

first revise that automatic rebuild is not started. ( if started wait until finish).
second try to use button " Clear config & import software raid disk" this time ada0 must appear in the drop-down list to add it, if still do not appear try to reboot your nas ( allways revise that rebuild is not started).

if all fails, i'm out of ideas, because MUST work.

PD: at the end meditate if ZFS is good for you, RAID5 is a waste of time in resilver and creation time ( ZFS is really fast in creation time), and more robust, so if your hardware is capable , please meditate to migrate to ZFS RaidZ1=raid5
12.0.0.4 (revision 6766)+OBI on SUPERMICRO X8SIL-F 8GB of ECC RAM, 12x3TB disk in 3 vdev in RaidZ1 = 32TB Raw size only 22TB usable

Wiki
Last changes

HP T510

FreeRad
NewUser
NewUser
Posts: 12
Joined: 31 Oct 2014 14:37
Status: Offline

Re: How to insert replacement disk into RAID5

#13

Post by FreeRad »

ok, looks like i got something going with:

Code: Select all

graid5 insert Raider5 ada0

FreeRad
NewUser
NewUser
Posts: 12
Joined: 31 Oct 2014 14:37
Status: Offline

Re: How to insert replacement disk into RAID5

#14

Post by FreeRad »

raulfg3 wrote:first revise that automatic rebuild is not started. ( if started wait until finish).
second try to use button " Clear config & import software raid disk" this time ada0 must appear in the drop-down list to add it, if still do not appear try to reboot your nas ( allways revise that rebuild is not started).

if all fails, i'm out of ideas, because MUST work.

PD: at the end meditate if ZFS is good for you, RAID5 is a waste of time in resilver and creation time ( ZFS is really fast in creation time), and more robust, so if your hardware is capable , please meditate to migrate to ZFS RaidZ1=raid5
automatic rebuild was NOT started (but is now after i figured out cli insert via putty)
looks like a gui issue, so I worked around it.

how do i migrate to zfs? do I have to backup content to a separate drive first?

Thx for your help so far!

User avatar
b0ssman
Forum Moderator
Forum Moderator
Posts: 2454
Joined: 14 Feb 2013 08:34
Location: Munich, Germany
Status: Offline

Re: How to insert replacement disk into RAID5

#15

Post by b0ssman »

there is no automatic migration from geom raid to zfs.
so yes. backup and copy back will be your option
Nas4Free 11.1.0.4.4517. Supermicro X10SLL-F, 16gb ECC, i3 4130, IBM M1015 with IT firmware. 4x 3tb WD Red, 4x 2TB Samsung F4, both GEOM AES 256 encrypted.

FreeRad
NewUser
NewUser
Posts: 12
Joined: 31 Oct 2014 14:37
Status: Offline

Re: How to insert replacement disk into RAID5

#16

Post by FreeRad »

b0ssman wrote:there is no automatic migration from geom raid to zfs.
so yes. backup and copy back will be your option
cool thanks, still waiting for rebuild to finish, 36 hours so far!

Mount not working, needs a fsck, can't fsck while rebuilding.

FreeRad
NewUser
NewUser
Posts: 12
Joined: 31 Oct 2014 14:37
Status: Offline

Re: How to insert replacement disk into RAID5

#17

Post by FreeRad »

aaah, finally rebuild complete.

starting to fsck.....

FreeRad
NewUser
NewUser
Posts: 12
Joined: 31 Oct 2014 14:37
Status: Offline

Re: How to insert replacement disk into RAID5

#18

Post by FreeRad »

drive mounted, sorted.

Post Reply

Return to “Software RAID”