*New 12.1 series Release:
2019-11-08: XigmaNAS 12.1.0.4.7091 - released!

*New 11.3 series Release:
2019-10-19: XigmaNAS 11.3.0.4.7014 - released


We really need "Your" help on XigmaNAS https://translations.launchpad.net/xigmanas translations. Please help today!

Producing and hosting XigmaNAS costs money. Please consider donating for our project so that we can continue to offer you the best.
We need your support! eg: PAYPAL

capacity impropery reported

Forum rules
Set-Up GuideFAQsForum Rules
Post Reply
rs232
Starter
Starter
Posts: 59
Joined: 25 Jun 2012 13:48
Status: Offline

capacity impropery reported

#1

Post by rs232 » 08 Sep 2012 12:37

Please see the system information in the image:

It says:
61% of 7.25TB
Total: 7.25T | Used: 3.36T | Free: 1.98T

Being this a raidz-1 the capacity should be reported as "N-1" and not "N". So 3.36T used + 1.98T free = 5.34T Total and not 7.25T as displayed.

Regards
rs232
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

User avatar
misterredman
Forum Moderator
Forum Moderator
Posts: 184
Joined: 25 Jun 2012 13:31
Location: Switzerland
Status: Offline

Re: capacity impropery reported

#2

Post by misterredman » 08 Sep 2012 13:23

The space reported for the Total is the result of the "zpool list"command, which lists the total space (available to your pool and that include the parity disks). See here:

http://hub.opensolaris.org/bin/view/Com ... andmatch3F

So it is in principle correct.

But I don't know why they choose to use this instead of the result of the "zfs list" command, which would list the space available to the user (and which seems to be used for the "Used" and "Free" space reporting).
NAS1: Pentium E6300 - Abit IP35Pro - 4GB RAM - Backup of NAS2
NAS2: Core 2 Quad Q9300 - Asus P5Q-EM - 8GB RAM
pyload - flexget - tvnamer - subsonic - owncloud - crashplan - plex media server

rs232
Starter
Starter
Posts: 59
Joined: 25 Jun 2012 13:48
Status: Offline

Re: capacity impropery reported

#3

Post by rs232 » 05 Dec 2012 12:15

Any chance to correct this please? I appreciate that total is coming from the system, but if that's the case a safe way to report the total capacity on the GUI would be to so a simple = free + used.

my 2 cents

rostreich
Status: Offline

Re: capacity impropery reported

#4

Post by rostreich » 06 Feb 2013 12:46

rs232 wrote:Any chance to correct this please? I appreciate that total is coming from the system, but if that's the case a safe way to report the total capacity on the GUI would be to so a simple = free + used.

my 2 cents
I was confused with this, too. But the funny thing is, it´s only with Raidz1. In mirror it's correct. :roll:

Floh
Starter
Starter
Posts: 24
Joined: 10 Feb 2013 22:55
Status: Offline

Re: capacity impropery reported

#5

Post by Floh » 10 Feb 2013 23:05

I think I have the same problem. I have defined two vdevs: 4x1.5TB and 4x2TB as RAIDZ2. I put them in one pool since I only wanted a single drive.
Now the system says I have 12.7T capacity, but the sums don´t match up (2.45T used, 3.77T free which makes 6.22T in total)
So only about 50% of the shown 12.7 TB are available?
The drive works fine, I can access it from Windows and Linux, but before I fill it up I need to know if I have to back everything up and change the whole setup again or if everything is fine...

So
Did I do something wrong while setting up the pool or is this the error you mentioned above?

Floh
Starter
Starter
Posts: 24
Joined: 10 Feb 2013 22:55
Status: Offline

Re: capacity impropery reported

#6

Post by Floh » 10 Feb 2013 23:32

Forget I asked, should have done some more reading before I posted the question.
I will think about reducing from RAIDZ2 to RAIDZ1 though if if means sacrificing this much space. Even though 6.22 TiBytes might equal the 7 Terabytes I had before as a RAID-10 ??

rostreich
Status: Offline

Re: capacity impropery reported

#7

Post by rostreich » 11 Feb 2013 00:19

4x1,5 TB in RAIDZ2 = 3 TB usable
4x2 TB in RAIDZ2 = 4 TB usable

So yeah, it is correct with 7 TB.

Post Reply

Return to “ZFS (only!)”