Latest News:
2019-02-05: XigmaNAS 12.0.0.4.6412 - BETA released!
2019-01-22: XigmaNAS 11.2.0.4.6400 - released!

We really need "Your" help on XigmaNAS https://translations.launchpad.net/xigmanas translations. Please help today!

Producing and hosting XigmaNAS cost money, please consider a donation to our project so we can continue to offer you the best.
We need your support! eg: PAYPAL

mounting disk question

If you are new on this forum and you don't know where to post please use this sub-forum. Somebody will answer your question and/or will move your topic into the right sub-forum.
Forum rules
Set-Up GuideFAQsForum Rules
Post Reply
petersonal2
NewUser
NewUser
Posts: 3
Joined: 13 Jan 2019 13:12
Status: Offline

mounting disk question

#1

Post by petersonal2 » 13 Jan 2019 13:22

Dear all!
I am new to xigmanas, and have a little experince in linux, i am doing setting from web UI. I have set up a 3 disks zfs file system with raidz1. Turned on samba, created share, so i can access this from Windows. Works fine.
I attached a new disk size 4TB, file system formatted to ufs. I created a mount point called 'Torrentek' but unable to see where is this mounted exatcly. More and main problem, that first the share was fine looked from windows totalcommander about 4 TB, started to copy data, and after couple minutes, the share acces disconnected for a minute, than reappeared, and the share size shrinked to the raid size. I do not understand why. Help me. I am working this all weekend still unable to get progress.
Any help would be nice ( i am no native english speaker)
Thank you
Peter

petersonal2
NewUser
NewUser
Posts: 3
Joined: 13 Jan 2019 13:12
Status: Offline

Re: mounting disk question

#2

Post by petersonal2 » 13 Jan 2019 15:59

Finnaly figured out how to mount a disk. So mounted the 4 TB disk under mnt (because i have no other choise...) ok fine, samba share nice working size is 4 TB. Starting copying items. All system froze, restart, aand it is showing a wrong disk size again (my 3 disk raid size). And if i copy data it seems the 3 array hdd led are blinking. What da heck is this, and how to solve this?
Any idea would be nice.
I am thinking the filesystem can not handle the 4 TB, but before i chose i read about it, and the max file and volume size is 2^73 bytes. So i am point less. Please give me some direction.

petersonal2
NewUser
NewUser
Posts: 3
Joined: 13 Jan 2019 13:12
Status: Offline

Re: mounting disk question

#3

Post by petersonal2 » 13 Jan 2019 20:58

What does this mean? (formatting disk) dont tell me either the disk (almost new) or the cable wrong (checked replaced) (motherboard new too)
Command output for disk /dev/ada3 :
kern.geom.debugflags: 0 -> 16
MBR és partition table deleteing...
#/sbin/gpart destroy -F /dev/ada3 1>/dev/null 2>&1
#/bin/dd if=/dev/zero of=/dev/ada3 bs=512 count=8192 2>&1
8192+0 records in
8192+0 records out
4194304 bytes transferred in 6.169142 secs (679885 bytes/sec)
#/bin/dd if=/dev/zero of=/dev/ada3 bs=512 count=8192 oseek=7814028976 2>&1
8192+0 records in
8192+0 records out
4194304 bytes transferred in 6.658635 secs (629905 bytes/sec)
Makeing partition...
ada3 created
ada3p1 added
Creating file system 'Soft Updates'...
4096 bájt a töredezettségméret.
Warning: changing optimization to space because minfree is less than 8%
/dev/ada3p1: 3815447.8MB (7814037056 sectors) block size 32768, fragment size 4096
using 6095 cylinder groups of 626.09MB, 20035 blks, 80256 inodes.
with soft updates
super-block backups (for fsck_ffs -b #) at:
192, 1282432, 2564672, 3846912, 5129152, 6411392
and a lots of random number (...)
newfs: wtfs: 131072 bytes at sector 6112438272: Input/output error

Created UFS dilesystem:
dumpfs: /dev/ada3p1: could not read superblock to fill out disk

kern.geom.debugflags: 16 -> 0
Done!

User avatar
raulfg3
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 4724
Joined: 22 Jun 2012 22:13
Location: Madrid (ESPAÑA)
Contact:
Status: Offline

Re: mounting disk question

#4

Post by raulfg3 » 13 Jan 2019 23:13

Please read forum rules and try to post enought info so can help you.

Search in youtube for examples of how to install Nas4Free (now XigmaNAS and how to mount and format disk).

Actually I don't know how many disk do you have, what format do you use or what do you want to do with the 4TB Disk.

PD: Why don't you use ZFS for 4TB Disk?
12.0.0.4 - BETA (revision 6412)+OBI on SUPERMICRO X8SIL-F 8GB of ECC RAM, 12x3TB disk in 3 vdev in RaidZ1 = 32TB Raw size only 22TB usable

Wiki
Last changes
Old Wiki

Post Reply

Return to “Newbie Questions”